Date & Time: Dec 26, 1983
Type of aircraft:
Beechcraft 90 King Air
Registration:
G-BKID
Flight Type:
Positioning
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Luton - Copenhagen
MSN:
LJ-604
YOM:
1973
Country:
Denmark
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
On final approach to Copenhagen-Kastrup following a positioning flight from Luton, both engines failed. The aircraft stalled and crashed into the sea about 4 km offshore. The pilot, sole on board, was rescued while the aircraft sank and was lost.
Probable cause:
Double engine failure on approach for unknown reasons.