Date & Time: Mar 21, 2000
Type of aircraft:
Beechcraft 90 King Air
Operator:
Registration:
TC-LMK
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Ankara - Bursa
MSN:
LJ-1080
YOM:
1984
Country:
Turkey
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
4
Pax fatalities:
1
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Circumstances:
On final approach to Bursa-Yenisehir Airport, the pilot encountered poor weather conditions. Due to low visibility, he was unable to establish a visual contact with the approach and runway lights and initiated a go-around procedure. While completing a circuit, the twin engine aircraft struck the top of a hill located near the airport and crashed. A passenger was killed while four other occupants were injured.