Date & Time: Jan 16, 1979 at 0800 LT
Type of aircraft:
Beechcraft 90 King Air
Registration:
N88CR
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Alief - Alief
MSN:
LJ-514
YOM:
1971
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
1
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Captain / Total flying hours:
7389
Captain / Total hours on type:
1442
Circumstances:
On approach to Alief-Andrau Airpark in low ceiling (400-600 feet), one of the engine failed. Due to insufficient speed, the airplane stalled and crashed. A pilot was killed while two other occupants were seriously injured.
Probable cause:
Engine malfunction on approach for undetermined reasons. The following contributing factors were reported:
- Failed to maintain flying speed,
- Low ceiling,
- Complete engine failure one engine,
- Visibility one mile or less,
- Weather at airport near Andrau 400 to 600 feet.
Final Report:
N88CR.pdf115.9 KB