Date & Time: Aug 15, 1966 at 1845 LT
Type of aircraft:
Beechcraft C18S
Registration:
N445
Flight Phase:
Flight
Survivors:
No
MSN:
8229
YOM:
1945
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
3
Pax fatalities:
3
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
4
Captain / Total flying hours:
3519
Captain / Total hours on type:
617
Circumstances:
While in cruising altitude, the pilot lost control of the airplane that entered an uncontrolled descent and crashed. The aircraft was destroyed upon impact and all four occupants were killed.
Probable cause:
Loss of control in flight following a fatigue fracture and the separation in flight of the right wing. The fatigue fracture occurred adjacent to the landing gear slide cluster. The aircraft was properly maintained.
Final Report:
N445.pdf83.07 KB