Date & Time: Jul 10, 1965 at 0500 LT
Type of aircraft:
Beechcraft C18S
Operator:
Registration:
N7871B
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Marathon - Marathon
MSN:
8103
YOM:
1944
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Captain / Total flying hours:
12800
Captain / Total hours on type:
900
Circumstances:
Shortly after takeoff from Marathon Airport, while in initiale climb, both engines failed simultaneously. The aircraft stalled and crashed into the sea few dozen yards off shore. The pilot was uninjured and quickly rescued while the airplane was lost.
Probable cause:
Double engine caused by an inadequate preflight preparation on part of the pilot. The fuel selector was positioned between tanks.
Final Report:
N7871B.pdf189.06 KB