Date & Time: May 29, 1969
Type of aircraft:
Beechcraft C18S
Registration:
PT-BBJ
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Cargo
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Recife – Rio de Janeiro
MSN:
493
YOM:
1941
Country:
Brazil
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Circumstances:
While on a cargo flight from Recife to Rio de Janeiro, the crew encountered engine problems. The airplane went out of control and crashed in a prairie near Alcobaça, Bahia. Both occupants were killed.
Probable cause:
Engine failure.