Date & Time: Jul 23, 1969 at 1630 LT
Registration:
N9800H
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Test
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Jackson - Jackson
MSN:
AF-432
YOM:
1953
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Captain / Total flying hours:
1928
Captain / Total hours on type:
230
Circumstances:
The pilot departed Jackson-Reynolds Airport on a local test flight to check the radio systems. Just after liftoff, while in initial climb, the right engine caught fire. The pilot completed a wheels-up landing in a swamp near the airport. He was slightly injured and the aircraft was damaged beyond repair.
Probable cause:
The right engine caught fire on takeoff for undetermined reason.
Final Report:
N9800H.pdf84.32 KB