Date & Time: Aug 21, 1967 at 0835 LT
Operator:
Registration:
N9475Z
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Quảng Ngãi – Tam Kỳ – Đà Nẵng
MSN:
AF-634
YOM:
1954
Country:
Vietnam
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
7
Pax fatalities:
4
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
4
Captain / Total flying hours:
2446
Captain / Total hours on type:
725
Circumstances:
The twin engine aircraft was completing a special flight from Quảng Ngãi to Đà Nẵng with an intermediate stop in Tam Kỳ on behalf of the US Air Force. Shortly after takeoff from Tam Kỳ Airport, while climbing, one of the engine failed. The pilot elected to make an emergency landing when the airplane struck a dirt bank and crashed in flames. Four passengers were killed while four other occupants were injured.
Probable cause:
Engine failure after takeoff for undetermined reason.
Final Report:
N9475Z.pdf65.61 KB