Date & Time: Jul 5, 1965
Operator:
Registration:
N9933Z
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Survivors:
No
MSN:
AF-490
YOM:
1953
Country:
Vietnam
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Circumstances:
Shortly after takeoff from Saigon Airport, while in initial climb, the twin engine aircraft went out of control and crashed inverted in a huge explosion. All three occupants were killed. It is believed the aircraft was shot down by enemy fire.