Date & Time: Jun 26, 1973 at 0725 LT
Operator:
Registration:
HK-1147
Flight Phase:
Flight
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Medellín – Puerto Berrío
MSN:
AF-614
YOM:
1954
Country:
Colombia
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
5
Pax fatalities:
4
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
5
Circumstances:
While cruising in marginal weather conditions, the twin engine airplane crashed in a mountainous area located 40 km west of Puerto Berrío. The copilot and a passenger survived while five other occupants were killed.