Date & Time: Feb 28, 1967 at 1605 LT
Registration:
N830K
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Ferry
Survivors:
No
MSN:
AF-730
YOM:
1954
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Captain / Total flying hours:
5527
Captain / Total hours on type:
86
Circumstances:
Shortly after takeoff from Middletown-Summit Airpark, while in initial climb, the twin engine aircraft banked left and crashed in a huge explosion. Both occupants were killed and the aircraft was destroyed.
Probable cause:
Lower cap of left wing failed approximately 8 inches outboard of the outer panel attach point, causing the left wing to detach. Fatigue fracture.
Final Report:
N830K.pdf73.07 KB