Date & Time: Aug 31, 1977 at 0403 LT
Registration:
N125TF
Flight Type:
Cargo
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Cleveland - Detroit
MSN:
AF-351
YOM:
1953
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Captain / Total flying hours:
6331
Captain / Total hours on type:
851
Circumstances:
On final approach by night to Detroit-Willow Run (Ypsilanti) Airport, the pilot encountered foggy conditions. He failed to realize his altitude was too low when the airplane struck the ground and crashed few miles short of runway. The aircraft was destroyed and the pilot was killed.
Probable cause:
Controlled flight into terrain on final approach due to improper IFR operation. The following contributing factors were reported:
- Fog,
- Visibility half a mile or less,
- Weather conditions below minimums.
Final Report:
N125TF.pdf85.43 KB