Date & Time: Aug 26, 1964 at 0835 LT
Operator:
Registration:
N152Z
Flight Phase:
Flight
Survivors:
No
MSN:
AF-264
YOM:
1953
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Captain / Total flying hours:
4130
Captain / Total hours on type:
1044
Circumstances:
The crew was engaged in a local crop spraying mission on forest located in the region of Austin, Nevada. While flying at low height, the airplane went our of control and crashed in a wooded area. Both crew members were killed.
Probable cause:
It is believed the accident may have been the result of an incapacitation of the pilot. Nevertheless, the exact cause off the accident could not be determined. A post mortem disclosed heart condition which could not be proved or disproved as factor or cause.
Final Report:
N152Z.pdf181.19 KB