Date & Time: Oct 3, 1982 at 1510 LT
Operator:
Registration:
N215H
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Honolulu - Honolulu
MSN:
AF-405
YOM:
1953
Flight number:
PV055
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
2
Pax fatalities:
2
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Captain / Total flying hours:
6904
Captain / Total hours on type:
2529
Aircraft flight hours:
15860
Circumstances:
The purpose of the flight was to be a reindoctrination/training flight for the second-in-command. Witnesses observed the aircraft off shore flying parallel to the cliffs approximately 500 feet over the water. The aircraft banked left then right to a 90° right wing low attitude wing-over type maneuver and descend into the ocean off Waimanalo. The aircraft was not recovered. All three occupants were killed.
Probable cause:
Occurrence #1: in flight collision with terrain/water
Phase of operation: maneuvering
Findings
1. (c) flight controls - improper use of - pilot in command
Final Report:
N215H.pdf85.67 KB