Date & Time: Jul 9, 1968 at 1200 LT
Operator:
Air Vac
Registration:
N199E
Flight Phase:
Flight
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
AF-175
YOM:
1952
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
1
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Captain / Total flying hours:
2648
Captain / Total hours on type:
94
Circumstances:
While cruising along the east coast of Florida, the pilot encountered serious vibrations on one engine and was forced to shut it down and to feather its propeller. He decided to divert to the nearest airport but unable to do so, he eventually ditched the aircraft offshore. Both occupants were rescued while the aircraft sank and was lost.
Probable cause:
Powerplant failure for undetermined reason.
Final Report:
N199E.pdf79.25 KB