Date & Time: Sep 8, 1980 at 0154 LT
Registration:
N315WN
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Cargo
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Abilene - Midland
MSN:
AF-216
YOM:
1952
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Captain / Total flying hours:
1589
Captain / Total hours on type:
391
Circumstances:
During a night takeoff roll at Abilene Airport in poor weather conditions, the pilot lost control of the airplane that ground looped. The airplane lost its undercarriage and came to a halt on its belly. The pilot, sole on board, was slightly injured.
Probable cause:
Ground loop, swerved on takeoff due to improper operation of brakes and/or flight controls on part of the pilot. The following contributing factors were reported:
- Airport conditions: wet runway,
- Unfavorable wind conditions,
- Overload failure,
- Wind gusting 20 knots.
Final Report:
N315WN.pdf122.32 KB