Date & Time: Mar 19, 1951
Operator:
Registration:
MM61670
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Rome – Padova
MSN:
8162
YOM:
1944
Country:
Italy
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Circumstances:
The crew was performing a flight from Rome-Centocelle to Padova. While approaching Padova from the east, the twin engine aircraft crashed in unknown circumstances into the Venice lagoon, off San Angelo Island, about 35 km east of Padova Airport. A crew member was killed while both other occupants were rescued.
Crew:
Col Antonio Ciachino, pilot,
Cpt Boschet, copilot, †
Ermanno Bassi.