Date & Time: Aug 23, 1955 at 1900 LT
Operator:
Registration:
MM61666
Flight Phase:
Flight
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Palermo - Palermo
MSN:
8206
YOM:
1944
Country:
Italy
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The crew left Palermo-Boccadifalco Airport on a patrol flight, searching for cigarettes smuggling boat. In-flight, an unexpected situation forced the crew to ditch the aircraft at 1900LT about 70 km off Palermo. The aircraft sank and was lost while all four occupants were rescued at 2330LT.