Date & Time: Aug 25, 1960
Operator:
Registration:
MM61684
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Vigna di Valle – Guidonia
MSN:
8023
YOM:
1944
Country:
Italy
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
4
Circumstances:
While approaching Guidonia Airbase from the northeast, the twin engine airplane struck the slope of Mt Pellecchia located near Monteflavio, about 15 km northeast of the airport. The aircraft was destroyed and all four crew members were killed.
Crew:
Lt Lorio Barbisan, pilot,
Mar Elio Pizzari,
M/Sgt Alfio Lorenzi,
Sgt Luciano Locatelli.