Date & Time: Apr 8, 1946 at 1120 LT
Operator:
Registration:
44-87062
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Oakland – Los Angeles
MSN:
8321
YOM:
0
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Captain / Total flying hours:
1188
Captain / Total hours on type:
711
Aircraft flight hours:
512
Circumstances:
After takeoff from Oakland Airport, while climbing, the crew was instructed by ATC to maintain a minimum safe altitude of 3,000 feet or at least 500 feet above clouds. Shortly later, due to the deterioration of the weather conditions, the captain informed ground that he elected to return to Oakland Airfield. While completing a last turn to the right at an insufficient altitude, the twin engine aircraft hit tree tops then crashed in a wooded area located on the slope of Mt Diablo located east of Walnut Creek. The aircraft was destroyed by impact forces and both occupants were killed. At the time of the accident, the mountain was shrouded by clouds and the visibility was poor.