Date & Time: Mar 25, 1949
Operator:
Registration:
44-47446
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
No
MSN:
7854
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Circumstances:
On a night approach to Lowry AFB, the twin engine aircraft crashed in flames onto a military installation located 7 miles northeast of the airbase. Both crew members were killed.