Date & Time: May 5, 1982 at 1519 LT
Type of aircraft:
Beechcraft 90 King Air
Operator:
Texas Aero
Registration:
N98949
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Private
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Laredo - San Antonio
MSN:
LJ-407
YOM:
1968
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
6
Pax fatalities:
6
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
7
Captain / Total flying hours:
7385
Captain / Total hours on type:
35
Aircraft flight hours:
2915
Circumstances:
The pilot and 6 passengers were returning home after fishing in Mexico. After clearing customs at Laredo, TX, they departed on the next leg of the flight. The pilot was cleared to 11,000 ft, but got off course. He commented that an instrument had popped, he then requested 7,000 ft, but due to other traffic, his request was delayed. While still at 5,000 ft, he stated, "hey, i'm in the middle of the top of this stuff." Approximately 7 minutes after being cleared to 7,000 ft, controllers noted that the aircraft began descending. They attempted to call the pilot, but were unable. An investigation revealed the aircraft had crashed after the outer wing panels and the empennage had separated. The exact sequence of the in-flight break-up was not determined. Radar info indicated the aircraft had entered several vertical oscillations of several hundred feet before descending. An examination of the fracture surfaces revealed only overload failure. Other pilots reported clouds between 3,000 & 6,500 feet with only light turbulences. The aircraft was estimated to be approximately 65 lbs over the max gross weight limit and loaded near the aft CofG. All seven occupants were killed in the accident.
Probable cause:
Occurrence #1: loss of control - in flight
Phase of operation: cruise - normal
Findings
1. Aircraft weight and balance - exceeded - pilot in command
2. (f) weather condition - clouds
3. (f) weather condition - turbulence in clouds
4. (c) reason for occurrence undetermined
----------
Occurrence #2: airframe/component/system failure/malfunction
Phase of operation: descent - uncontrolled
Findings
5. (c) design stress limits of aircraft - exceeded
6. Wing,spar - overload
7. Wing,spar - separation
8. Horizontal stabilizer surface - overload
9. Horizontal stabilizer surface - separation
10. Vertical stabilizer surface - overload
11. Vertical stabilizer surface - separation
----------
Occurrence #3: in flight collision with terrain/water
Final Report:
N98949.pdf88.19 KB