Date & Time: Dec 21, 2016 at 1718 LT
Operator:
Registration:
M41-03
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Kuala Lumpur – Butterworth
MSN:
BT-37
YOM:
1993
Country:
Malaysia
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Circumstances:
The crew was completing a training flight from Kuala Lumpur-Subang Airport when on final approach to Butterworth Airbase, the twin engine aircraft went out of control and crashed, coming to rest against the perimeter fence. The aircraft was partially destroyed by impact forces and one crew member was killed while three other occupants were injured. Weather conditions were considered as good at the time of the accident.