Date & Time: Jun 23, 1987 at 0619 LT
Registration:
N859DD
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Birmingham - Jasper - Allentown
MSN:
BB-859
YOM:
1981
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Captain / Total flying hours:
11000
Captain / Total hours on type:
2000
Aircraft flight hours:
2966
Circumstances:
The pilot obtained a weather briefing for his proposed flight from Birmingham, AL to Jasper, AL to Allentown, PA. He did not file a flight plan for the 35 mile flight from Birmingham to Jasper, however, he did file a flight plan for the proposed flight from Jasper to Allentown. He stated that he 'felt like he got a little slow and the tail stalled' during his VFR landing approach at Jasper. The aircraft contacted the ground at the east end of the east-west runway on a northerly track. The aircraft continued on the northerly track for 288 feet before colliding with trees. The aircraft was destroyed by the post crash fire. Witnesses reported fog in the area and the pilot reported that he had encountered patches of fog on the flight from Birmingham.
Probable cause:
Occurrence #1: in flight collision with terrain/water
Phase of operation: approach
Findings
1. (f) weather condition - fog
2. (f) light condition - dawn
3. (c) proper alignment - not attained - pilot in command
4. (c) airspeed - not maintained - pilot in command
5. (c) stall - inadvertent - pilot in command
6. (f) go-around - not performed - pilot in command
----------
Occurrence #2: in flight collision with object
Phase of operation: approach
Findings
7. (f) object - tree(s)
Final Report:
N859DD.pdf89.29 KB