Date & Time: May 1, 1972 at 0728 LT
Type of aircraft:
Beechcraft 90 King Air
Operator:
Registration:
N295X
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Toledo - Racine
MSN:
LJ-244
YOM:
1967
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
3
Pax fatalities:
3
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
5
Captain / Total flying hours:
22668
Captain / Total hours on type:
2858
Circumstances:
The approach to Racine-Horlick Airport was completed in poor weather conditions. On final, the twin engine airplane struck the water surface and crashed into Lake Michigan. The aircraft was lost and all five occupants were killed. At the time of the accident, the visibility was limited to 1/4 mile with 700 feet overcast, 100-200 feet overcast at airport.
Probable cause:
Improper IFR operation on part of the crew. The following factors were reported:
- Low ceiling and fog,
- Limited visibility.
Final Report:
N295X.pdf110.06 KB