Date & Time: Oct 23, 1985
Type of aircraft:
Beechcraft 65 Queen Air
Operator:
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
No
Country:
Japan
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Circumstances:
While cruising a low altitude on a training mission, the twin engine aircraft struck power cables and crashed into the sea off Miyazaki. All three crew members were killed.