Date & Time: May 10, 1994 at 1330 LT
Type of aircraft:
Beechcraft 80 Queen Air
Registration:
N8021Q
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Private
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Puerto Plata - Willemstad
MSN:
LD-204
YOM:
1965
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
3
Pax fatalities:
3
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
4
Circumstances:
Fifteen minutes after takeoff from Puerto Plata-Gregorio Luperón Airport, the pilot informed ATC about technical problems with the right engine and was cleared to return. Shortly later, the aircraft lost speed and height then crashed in a wooded area located near Moca, bursting into flames. All four occupants were killed.
Probable cause:
Failure of the right engine for unknown reasons. It was reported that the right engine was shut down and its propeller feathered at impact.