Date & Time: Apr 7, 2001 at 0512 LT
Type of aircraft:
Beechcraft 100 King Air
Operator:
Registration:
C-FWPN
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Fort Saint John – Grande Prairie
MSN:
B-51
YOM:
1970
Country:
Canada
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
3
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
Following an uneventful flight from Fort Saint John, the crew started a night approach to Grande Prairie Airport. The aircraft landed slightly to the left of the runway centerline. After touchdown on a snow covered runway (about two inches of snow), the left wing struck a windrow of snow. Out of control, the aircraft veered off runway and came to rest in snow. All five occupants escaped uninjured while the aircraft was damaged beyond repair.