Date & Time:
Sep 20, 2011 at 1630 LT
Type of aircraft:
Beechcraft 99 Airliner
Registration:
HH-APA
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Scheduled Revenue Flight
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Port-au-Prince-Cap Haïtien
MSN:
U-123
YOM:
1969
Flight number:
SO112
Country:
Haiti
Region:
Central America
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
1
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Circumstances:
While approaching Cap Haïtien in bad weather conditions, aircraft crashed near Milot, ten kilometres south from airport. All three occupants were killed. Both pilots were citizens from Dominica and Mexico while the passenger was a Vietnamese citizen working for a local telecommunication company. Authorities said the visibility was poor when the accident occurred due to heavy rain.