Date & Time: Apr 14, 1983
Type of aircraft:
Beechcraft 90 King Air
Registration:
YV-706P
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Government
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
La Carlota - Mérida
Country:
Venezuela
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
2
Pax fatalities:
2
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
4
Circumstances:
The twin engine airplane departed La Carlota-Francisco de Miranda AFB at 1430LT on a flight to Mérida, carrying two passengers and two crew (one civilian and three military personnel) on behalf of the Servicio de Transporte de la Guardia Nacional. While descending to Mérida, the aircraft struck the slope of a mountain located near Chiguará, about 40 km west of Mérida Airport. The aircraft was destroyed and all four occupants were killed.