Date & Time: May 26, 1978
Type of aircraft:
Beechcraft 65 Queen Air
Operator:
Lumanair
Registration:
N809Q
Flight Phase:
Flight
Survivors:
No
MSN:
LC-30
YOM:
1960
Country:
Bahamas
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Circumstances:
The twin engine airplane departed Port-au-Prince on a flight to The Bahamas but failed to arrive as it crashed under unknown circumstances into the sea off The Bahamas. No trace of the aircraft nor both occupants was found.
Probable cause:
Due to lack of evidences, the cause of the accident could not be determined.
Final Report:
N809Q.pdf64.82 KB