Date & Time: Apr 3, 1966 at 1340 LT
Type of aircraft:
Beechcraft 65 Queen Air
Registration:
XC-DAH
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Government
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Guadalajara – Mexico City
Country:
Mexico
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
5
Pax fatalities:
5
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
7
Circumstances:
The twin engine aircraft christened 'El Caminero' departed Guadalajara Airport at 1028LT bound for Mexico City, carrying five passengers and two crew members on behalf of the Ministry of Public Works. While approaching the city of Tula, the airplane crashed in unknown circumstances, killing all seven occupants, among them the politician Fernando Espinosa Gutiérrez, engineer.