Date & Time: Sep 7, 1969
Type of aircraft:
Beechcraft 80 Queen Air
Operator:
Registration:
HK-1095
Flight Phase:
Flight
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Chigorodó – Medellín
MSN:
LD-313
YOM:
1967
Country:
Colombia
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
10
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
En route from Chigorodó to Medellín, one of the engine failed. The pilot reduced his altitude and attempted an emergency landing when the airplane crash landed in Santa Fe de Antioquia. All 11 occupants were slightly injured and the aircraft was damaged beyond repair.
Probable cause:
Engine failure in flight.