Date & Time: Nov 30, 1974
Type of aircraft:
Beechcraft 80 Queen Air
Operator:
Registration:
9M-ASU
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Sandakan - Sandakan
MSN:
LD-473
YOM:
1974
Country:
Malaysia
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Circumstances:
Shortly after takeoff from Sandakan Airport, while completing a local training flight, the twin engine airplane went out of control and crashed in a swampy area. All three pilots were killed.