Date & Time: Nov 10, 1988
Type of aircraft:
Beechcraft 80 Queen Air
Operator:
Registration:
DQ-FER
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
LD-402
YOM:
1968
Region:
Oceania
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
8
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
On final approach to Matei Airport, the crew initiated a go-around procedure when the twin engine aircraft struck a tree and crashed, bursting into flames. All 10 occupants were injured.