Date & Time: Dec 10, 1971 at 0055 LT
Type of aircraft:
Beechcraft 80 Queen Air
Registration:
N929V
Flight Type:
Ferry
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Fort Chimo - Frobisher Bay
MSN:
LD-325
YOM:
1967
Country:
Canada
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Captain / Total flying hours:
13000
Circumstances:
While approaching Frobisher Bay Airport by night, the twin engine aircraft crashed in unknown circumstances few km from the airfield. All three occupants were killed.
Final Report:
N929V.pdf62.74 KB