Date & Time: Aug 26, 1973
Type of aircraft:
Beechcraft 80 Queen Air
Registration:
HK-1093
Flight Phase:
Flight
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Tumaco - Cali
MSN:
LD-292
YOM:
1966
Country:
Colombia
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
9
Pax fatalities:
9
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
11
Circumstances:
En route from Tumaco to Cali, the twin engine airplane struck the slope of Mt Las Cruces located in the region of Dagua, some 28 km northwest of Cali. The aircraft was destroyed upon impact and all 11 occupants were killed.