Date & Time: Nov 1, 2008 at 1254 LT
Type of aircraft:
Beechcraft 90 King Air
Operator:
Registration:
N87V
Flight Phase:
Flight
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Imbaimadai - Imbaimadai
MSN:
LM-130
YOM:
1971
Country:
Guyana
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
1
Pax fatalities:
1
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Circumstances:
The twin engine aircraft departed Imbaimadai for a geophysical research mission on behalf of a Canadian company, carrying one passenger and two pilots. The accident occurred in unknown circumstances and the aircraft was missing. SAR operations did not find any trace of the aircraft nor the three occupants.