Date & Time: Jun 23, 1978 at 0915 LT
Type of aircraft:
Beechcraft 80 Queen Air
Registration:
C-GGAL
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Saint John's - Saint Anthony
MSN:
LD-233
YOM:
1965
Country:
Canada
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
8
Pax fatalities:
8
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
10
Circumstances:
Shortly after takeoff from St John's Airport, while in initial climb, the twin engine airplane struck tree tops and crashed on the slope of Mt Picco's Ridge located near Portugal Cove, about six km west of the airport. The aircraft was destroyed upon impact and all 10 occupants were killed.
Crew:
Gerald Eichel, pilot,
Michael Fitzpatrick, copilot.
Passengers:
Bill Manning,
Marc Laterreur,
B. Napier Simpson Jr.,
Robert Painchaud,
Jules Leger,
Jacqueline Leger,
Brenda Babbits,
Alex Babbits.
Source: www.planecrashgirl.ca