Date & Time: Jul 17, 1981
Type of aircraft:
Beechcraft 80 Queen Air
Registration:
N6867Q
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
LD-223
YOM:
1965
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The pilot was attempting to land in a rough terrain when the airplane crash landed, lost its undercarriage and came to rest in flames. The pilot was injured while the aircraft was destroyed.
Probable cause:
Gear collapsed on touchdown after the pilot selected an unsuitable terrain. The following contributing factors were reported:
- Rough/uneven terrain,
- Marijuana residue found at crash site.
Final Report:
N6867Q.pdf77.8 KB