Date & Time: Dec 6, 1966 at 1517 LT
Type of aircraft:
Beechcraft 88 Queen Air
Operator:
Registration:
N886E
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Salt Lake City - Salt Lake City
MSN:
LP-10
YOM:
1966
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Captain / Total flying hours:
13000
Captain / Total hours on type:
100
Circumstances:
The crew departed Salt Lake City Airport for a local training flight. Three minutes after passing 9,000 feet, still climbing to reach FL130, the crew informed ATC about smoke in the cockpit. Shortly later, the aircraft entered an emergency descent until il crashed in Woods Cross, about 6 miles northeast of the airport. The aircraft owned by Thomas J. Carter was destroyed and both pilots were killed.
Probable cause:
The exact cause of the accident could not be determined with certainty.
Final Report:
N886E.pdf91.25 KB