Date & Time: Sep 17, 2007 at 1340 LT
Type of aircraft:
Beechcraft 60 Duke
Operator:
Registration:
PT-OOH
Flight Phase:
Flight
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Montes Claros – Goiânia
MSN:
P-27
YOM:
1969
Country:
Brazil
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
1
Pax fatalities:
1
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Captain / Total flying hours:
1000
Captain / Total hours on type:
85
Circumstances:
The twin engine aircraft departed Montes Claros Airport at 1200LT on a flight to Goiânia, carrying one passenger and one pilot. As he started the descent to Goiânia Airport, the pilot reported the failure of the left engine and requested the permission to proceed with a direct approach to runway 32 despite the runway 14 was in use. Few seconds later, the right engine failed as well. The pilote reduced his altitude and attempted an emergency landing when the aircraft crashed in an open field located near Silvânia, about 50 km east of Goiânia Airport. On impact, the fixing points of the seat belts broke away, causing both occupants to impact the instrument panel. The aircraft was severely damaged and both occupants were killed.
Probable cause:
Failure of both engines in flight due to fuel exhaustion. The following contributing factors were identified:
- Poor judgment on the part of the pilot who considered that the quantity of fuel present in the tanks before departure was sufficient, which was not the case,
- Poor flight planning on part of the pilot who miscalculated the fuel consumption,
- The pilot failed to follow the procedures related to fuel policy.
Final Report:
PT-OOH.pdf144.04 KB