Date & Time: Aug 27, 1980 at 0917 LT
Type of aircraft:
Beechcraft 60 Duke
Operator:
Registration:
N354D
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Private
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Fort Lauderdale – Freeport
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
1
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Captain / Total flying hours:
1826
Captain / Total hours on type:
109
Circumstances:
Few minutes after takeoff from Fort Lauderdale-Executive Airport, while climbing, both engines failed. The pilot elected to ditch the aircraft off Pompano Beach. Both occupants were rescued while the aircraft was damaged beyond repair.
Probable cause:
Powerplant failure for undetermined reasons. The following contributing factors were reported:
- Forced landing off airport on water,
- Complete failure both engines.
Final Report:
N354D.pdf90.89 KB