Date & Time: Dec 5, 1998 at 1210 LT
Operator:
Registration:
TC-DHA
Flight Type:
Positioning
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Istanbul - Antalya
MSN:
FL-37
YOM:
1991
Country:
Turkey
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Circumstances:
After takeoff from Istanbul-Atatürk Airport, on a positioning flight to Antalya, the crew reported technical problems and was cleared to return for an emergency landing. After touchdown, the twin engine aircraft went out of control, veered off runway and eventually collided with containers stored by the apron, bursting into flames. Both pilots were killed.