Date & Time: Aug 26, 2000 at 0245 LT
Operator:
Registration:
XC-AA72
Flight Type:
Government
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Hermosillo – Ensenada
MSN:
FA-87
YOM:
1986
Country:
Mexico
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
1
Pax fatalities:
1
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Captain / Total flying hours:
8260
Copilot / Total flying hours:
1529
Aircraft flight hours:
3125
Circumstances:
The twin engine aircraft departed Hermosillo Airport at 0121LT on a flight to Ensenada, carrying one passenger and two pilots. On approach by night, the crew initiated a last turn to join the runway 11 approach path when the aircraft struck the slope of mountain and crashed about 14 km from the airport. The aircraft was destroyed and all three occupants were killed.
Probable cause:
Controlled flight into terrain while completing a turn on final approach, in night conditions, towards an airport of daytime operations only, as mentioned in the Aeronautical Information Publication (AIP).
Final Report: