Date & Time: May 5, 1984
Operator:
Registration:
XA-LIG
Flight Type:
Private
Survivors:
No
MSN:
BB-802
YOM:
1981
Country:
Mexico
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
5
Pax fatalities:
5
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
7
Circumstances:
On approach to Poza Rica-Tuxpan-Tajin Airport, the crew encountered limited visibility due to fog. On short final, the airplane struck a pylon located one km short of runway 08. The crew decided to initiate a go-around when the airplane struck trees and crashed on a hill located 8,8 km past the runway, bursting into flames. All seven occupants were killed. At the time of the accident, the visibility was below minima.