Date & Time: Jul 15, 1981 at 1040 LT
Operator:
Registration:
N631SR
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Kodiak - King Cove
MSN:
BB-244
YOM:
1977
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
4
Pax fatalities:
4
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
6
Captain / Total flying hours:
18800
Captain / Total hours on type:
16
Circumstances:
While descending to King Cove Airport in marginal weather conditions, the twin engine airplane (fog and rain) was too low and struck the slope of a mountain located southeast of King Cove. The aircraft was destroyed upon impact and all six occupants were killed.
Probable cause:
Control flight into terrain following improper in-flight decisions on part of the pilot-in-command. The following contributing factors were reported:
- Inadequate preflight preparation,
- Inadequate supervision of flight crew,
- Low ceiling,
- Rain,
- Low altitude visual approach in mountainous terrain,
- Crew not familiar with destination geography.
Final Report:
N631SR.pdf110.86 KB