Date & Time: Jan 28, 1995
Operator:
Registration:
D2-ECH
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Luanda - Cafunfo
MSN:
BB-345
YOM:
1978
Country:
Angola
Region:
Africa
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
4
Pax fatalities:
2
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Circumstances:
After landing at Cafunfo Airport and while taxiing to the ramp, the crew heard several explosions outside the airport as UNITA rebels were approaching the airstrip. In such conditions, the crew decided to return to Luanda and expedited a takeoff. After departure, while climbing, the twin engine aircraft was hit by a Stinger missile that struck the right engine. The crew lost control of the airplane that crashed few km from the airport, bursting into flames. Two passengers were killed while four other occupants were injured.
Probable cause:
Shot down by a Stinger missile.