Date & Time: Oct 10, 1997 at 0252 LT
Operator:
Registration:
EC-ERQ
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Las Palmas - Banjul
MSN:
BB-218
YOM:
1977
Country:
Gambia
Region:
Africa
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
8
Pax fatalities:
7
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
9
Circumstances:
Following an uneventful flight from Las Palmas, the crew started the descent to Banjul-Yundum Airport. The visibility was limited due to the night and poor weather conditions with low clouds and heavy rain falls from a tropical storm. On final approach, the aircraft crashed 4,300 metres short of runway 32. The wreckage was found 800 metres to the right of the extended centerline. A passenger was seriously injured while nine other occupants, among them German tourists, were killed.