Date & Time: May 7, 1994 at 0045 LT
Operator:
Registration:
9Q-CTG
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Gbadolite - Kinshasa
MSN:
BB-629
YOM:
1980
Region:
Africa
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
7
Pax fatalities:
7
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
9
Circumstances:
Following an uneventful flight from Gbadolite, the crew started a night approach to Kinshasa-N'Djili Airport. On short final, the crew failed to realize his altitude was insufficient when the aircraft struck trees and crashed 3 km short of runway. The aircraft was destroyed and all nine occupants were killed, among them Mpinga Kasenda, Minister of Foreign Affairs by the Zaire Government, Patrice Mandoko Bingoto, General Manager of SNEL (Société Nationale d’Électricité) and two Tunisian diplomats.